2017

Clarissa Sacchelli
Galpão VB – São Paulo, Brazil
March–July 2017
Selected artist for the 1st edition of the Videobrasil Dance Season program

2016

Karol Radzizewski
Galpão VB – São Paulo, Brazil
Date to be announced
Artist selected for Videobrasil in Context program

2015

Vitor César
A-I-R Laboratory – Warsaw, Poland
May through July 2015
Artist selected for Videobrasil in Context program

2014-2015

Ali Cherri
Res Artis, at the A-I-R Laboratory – Warsaw, Poland
Prize awarded by the 18th Festival (2013), for the work Pipe Dreams (2012)

Ayrson Heráclito
Raw Material Company – Dakar, Senegal
Prize awarded by the 18th Festival (2013), for the work funfun (2012)

Basir Mahmood
Instituto Sacatar – Ilha de Itaparica, Bahia, Brazil
Prize awarded by the 18th Festival (2013), for the work My Father (2010)

Gabriel Mascaro
Wexner Center for the Arts – Columbus, USA
Prize awarded by the 18th Festival (2013), for the work Doméstica (2012)

Laura Huertas Millán
Res Artis, at Arquetopia – Oaxaca, Mexico
Prize awarded by the 18th Festival (2013), for the work Journey to a Land Otherwise Known (2011)

LucFosther Diop
FAAP Residency Prize – São Paulo, Brazil
Prize awarded by the 18th Festival (2013), for the work We Are One (2010)

Nurit Sharett
China Art Foundation, at Red Gate Gallery – Beijing, China
Prize awarded by the 18th Festival (2013), for the work The Sun Glows Over the Mountains (2012)

Virgínia de Medeiros
ICCo – Instituto de Cultura Contemporânea, at Residency Unlimited – New York, USA
Prize awarded by the 18th Festival (2013), for the work Sergio e Simone (2010)

2013

Natasha Mendonca 
FAAP Artistic Residency Prize – São Paulo, Brazil
March through may 2013
Prize awarded by the 17th Festival (2011), for the work Jan Villa (2010)

Gabriel Mascaro
Videoformes – Clermont-Ferrand, France
January through march 2013
Prize awarded by the 17th Festival (2011), for the work As Aventuras de Paulo Bruscky (2010)

Adriano Costa

Kiosko – Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia
January through february 2013
Prize awarded by the 17th Festival (2011), for the work Tapetes (2010)

2012

Moran Shavit
FAAP Artistic Residency Prize – São Paulo, Brazil
October through november 2012
Prize awarded by the 17th Festival (2011), for the work Exploring (2010)

Claudio Bueno
Casa Tomada – São Paulo, Brazil
Delfina Foundation – London, United Kingdom
September through december 2012
Videobrasil in context prize
The artist's project Relational Devices was selected by the prize panel in 2012. The residency resulted in the work Estudo para duelo (2013), coauthored with Paula Garcia

Mahmoud Khaled
Casa Tomada – São Paulo, Brazil
Delfina Foundation – London, United Kingdom
September through december 2012
Videobrasil in context prize
The artist's project YUP was selected by the prize panel in 2012. The residency resulted in the work Proposal for a porn company (2013)

Claudia Joskowicz
Instituto Sacatar – Itaparica, Brazil
June through august 2012
Prize awarded by the 17th Festival (2011), for the work Round and Round and Consumed by Fire (2009)

Dirceu Maués
WBK Vrije Academie – The Hague, The Netherlands
May through june 2012
Prize awarded by the 17th Festival (2011), for the work Em um lugar qualquer - Outeiro (2009)

Carla Zaccagnini 
pArtage – Flic-en-Flac, Mauritius Islands
March through april 2012
Prize awarded by the 17th Festival (2011), for the work Bravo-Radio-Atlas-Virus-Opera (2010)

Liu Wei
Kiosko – Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia
Prize awarded by the 17th Festival (2011), for the work Unforgettable Memory (2009)

2011

Carolina Caliento
Casa Tomada – São Paulo, Brazil
April through july 2011
The artist was selected by committee and exhibited the commissioned work Todas as Vozes (2011), at the 17th Festival (2011)

Guilherme Peters
Casa Tomada – São Paulo, Brazil
April through july 2011
The artist was selected by committee and exhibited the commissioned work Inimigo invisível (2011), at the 17th Festival (2011)

Paulo Nimer P Jota
Casa Tomada – São Paulo, Brazil
April through june 2011
The artist was selected by committee and exhibited the commissioned work Indice 1, contiguidade não imediata (2011), at the 17th Festival (2011)

Regina Parra
Casa Tomada – São Paulo, Brazil
April through july 2011
The artist was selected by committee and exhibited the commissioned work As pérolas, como te escrevi (2011), at the 17th Festival (2011)

2009

Bouchra Khalili 
FAAP Artistic Residency Prize – São Paulo, Brazil
July through september 2009
Residency held during the year of Brazil in France, after the artist's participation in the 16th Festival (2007)

Jamsen Law
WBK Vrije Academie – The Hague, The Netherlands
May through june 2009
Prize awarded by the 16th Festival (2007) for the work Field of Consciousness (2006)

Caetano Dias
Le Fresnoy - Studio National des Arts Contemporains – Tourcoing, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Cité des Arts – Paris, France
March through june 2009
Prize awarded by the 16th Festival (2007) for the work Canto Doce Pequeno Labirinto (2007)

2008

Nicolás Testoni
Instituto Sacatar – Itaparica, Brazil
October through december 2008
Prize awarded by the 16th Festival (2007) for the work Canto das Aves Pampeanas 1 (2006)

Federico Lamas
FAAP Artistic Residency Prize – São Paulo, Brazil
September through november 2008
Prize awarded by the 16th Festival (2007) for the work Weekend (2007)

Marcellvs L.
WBK Vrije Academie – The Hague, The Netherlands
September through october 2008
Prize awarded by the 16th Festival (2007) for the work Untitle: Rope (2006)

Dan Halter
Capacete – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
September through october 2008
Prize awarded by the 16th Festival (2007) for the work Untitled (Zimbabwean Queen of Rave) (2005)

Danillo Barata
WBK Vrije Academie – The Hague, The Netherlands
May through june 2008
Prize awarded by the 16th Festival (2007) for the work Soco na Imagem (2007)

Eustáquio Neves
WBK Vrije Academie – The Hague, The Netherlands
April through may 2008
Prize awarded by the 16th Festival (2007) for the work Abismo Virtual (2007)

2007

Luiz Duva
Le Fresnoy - Studio National des Arts Contemporains – Tourcoing, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
October through november 2007
Prize awarded by the 15th Festival (2005) for the work Tríptico: estudo para autorretrato 1 (2005)

Ali Cherri
FAAP Artistic Residency Prize – São Paulo, Brazil
February through april 2007
Prize awarded by the 15th Festival (2005) for the work Un Cercle autour du soleil (2005)

2006

Cao Guimarães
Gasworks – London, United Kingdom
October through december 2006
Prize awarded by the 15th Festival (2005) for the work Concerto para Clorofila (2004)

2004

Wagner Morales
Le Fresnoy - Studio National des Arts Contemporains – Tourcoing, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
September through december 2004
Prize awarded by the 14th Festival (2003) for the work Ficção Científica (2003)

1999

Carlos Eduardo Nogueira
Ex Machina – Paris, France
November through december 1999
Prize awarded by the 12th Festival (1998) for the work Catálise (1998)

1996

Milenne Tanganelli
Ex Machina – Paris, France
1996
Prize awarded by the 11th Festival (1996) for the work Virtual World (1995)

1995

Pablo Rodríguez Jáuregui
Ex Machina – Paris, France
Julho 1995
Prize awarded by the 10th Festival (1994) for the work Captain Cardozo (1994), coauthored by Gabriel Yuvone

1992

João Quintino
Ex Machina – Paris, France
April 1993
Prize awarded by the 9th Festival (1992) for the work Motocontínuo (1991)

1991

Eder Santos
CICV - Centre Internationale de Création Vidéo – Montbéliard, France
June 1991
Special prize awarded by the 8th Festival (1990) for the work Não vou à África porque tenho plantão (1990)

1990

Sandra Kogut
CICV - Centre Internationale de Création Vidéo – Montbéliard, France
1990
Residency awarded by the 7th Festival (1989) for her career achievements